Sunday, August 30, 2015

McDonells of Keppoch: Reconstructed Tree

 Click on the tree for a clearer and bigger view

This tree is a reconstruction of the MacDonald / McDonell family tree focusing on the Keppoch branch of the family. Many genealogical trees trace the Lords of Keppoch from Alexander of Lochaber a brother of Donald II Lord of the Isles (b. 1363 r.1387-1423) rather than his son Alexander IV Lord of the Isles ( b.1402 r. 1440-1449) and Earl of Ross (1423-1449). The 2nd Lord of Keppoch was Angus Mac Alexander McDonell and his father Alexander was listed as the first Lord of Keppoch in the genealogies. He was mistakenly identified with Alexander (brother of Donald II) rather than Alexander (the son of Donald II). Alexander and his uncle Alexander have been confused and they both were Lord of the Isles during the same period. Donald's brother Alexander III succeeded him as Lord of the Isles (r.1423-1440) and Alexander IV became the Earl of Ross [by right of his mother Lady Mariota of Ross (b. 1382)] and then in 1440 on the death of his uncle Alexander III, he became the Lord of the Isles as well.

The male line of Hugh McDonald of Sleat is R1a ydna whereas the male line of Donald II of the Isles is R1b M222+. Alexander IV Lord of the Isles was the first husband of Hugh of Sleat's mother Elizabeth (nee Seton) the widowed Lady of the Isles (b.1416 d.1479) who married his father Alexander 4th Lord of Glengarry of Clan Ruari (d.1460) soon after her first husband's death. Hugh of Sleat was born in 1452 and died around 1498. Hugh's maternal half brothers were John III 12th Lord of the Isles (b.1434 r1449-1480) and Angus McDonell 2nd Lord of Keppoch. He also had full brother John Ranaldson MacDonald (b.1450 d.1501) 5th Lord of Glengarry of the Ruari Clan. 

Many of the histories of this family were not written until the 17th century a couple of hundred years after many of the events so certain information was inaccurate or partially correct.  The history and genealogies of these families are in need of reconstruction in certain aspects. Using the genealogies, historical research, legends and dna evidence can aid in this reconstruction.

Sunday, August 23, 2015

R1b M222+ Tree and Scotland


The latest thinking among many of those studying the R1b M222+ ydna is pointing to a strong connection of much of this group with Scotland. Iain Kennedy's Tree is further confirmation of this Scottish origin. Allan Milliken's research also points in the direction as does the Sons of Aodh family project. How then does this fit with the idea that M222 is connected to High King Niall of the Nine Hostages?

  Sir Iain Moncrieffe a leading genealogist and heraldist in the days before ydna research demonstrated the the Scottish Royal House of Dunkeld-Atholl was descended from the O'Niall Kings of the Mide (Meath) in Ireland. My own genealogy research which I have been doing for over 30 years confirms this Mide origin of the Dunkeld-Atholl Kings of Scotland. Thus accepting that the House of Dunkeld -Atholl in Scotland is R1b M222+ explains this prevalence of M222 in Scotland.

If we place the father of King Duncan I of Scots- Crinan the Abbot of Dunkeld- at the head of Iain Kennedy's tree chart it becomes very clear that direct male line Kennedy family are descendants of King Duncan's brother Maldred the Lord or King of Cumbria. Crinan and his son King Duncan I of Scots lived in the 11th century.

It then becomes clear comparing genealogies of the Dunkeld-Athol dynasty and the ydna members of M222+ projects that three of the sons of King Duncan (S7073/ FGC462) are the ancestors of the subclades of  S568+ (Mael Maire the Mormaer of Atholl), S658+ ( King Malcolm III and FCG4077 (King Donald III). This then means that King Malcom III's son King David I of Scots is the ancestor of the subclade of  DF104 (s661).

When one studies the Scottish noble genealogies the mysterious figure of Isaac and his son Gillanders or Gilleion appear in the 13th century. However Gilleion may be another name for Isaac who is also known as John or Iain. His father is Gillanders (aka Prince Alexander) and his son is Gillanders as well (Alexander Lord of the Isles). He is also called the son of Raa, Rath or Rae a diminuitive of Rebecca, Rae-bethag, Rifka or Rivka. Rae can also mean "little deer" in Gaelic and the deer (hind) is the feminine personification of Israel (Kneset Yisrael). Isaac is thus the one who genetically links the Dunkeld-Atholl dynasty to the clans of Mackenzie, Maclean, Macrae, Gillanders and others and the Alexander and MacDonalds of R1b. The M222+ DF105 subclade S588 are descended from Donald, Lord of the Isles (r.1387-1423).

Isaac was also known as Macrath Molegan (Amuligane) meaning "the Little Jewish King who is the son of Rebecca". Molegan (ha Melekh katan) deriving from the Hebrew "Melekh" (king) and "katan" (little) and possibly alluding to the Gaelic for little King "Regan". In Gaelic there is no letter "k" so a "g" is used. It is also interesting to note that both the Macrae and MacDonald clans recognise MacRaith as a clan sept. Isaac (aka John Alexander) married Lady Margaret Bruce (b.1283) a daughter of his mother's close friend and ally Robert Bruce, the 6th Lord of Annandale around 1298.

This Jewish connection to Scotland has been hidden but is easily reconstructed by a study of the numerous genealogies in which the Jews - Isaac and Rebecca - play an important part. Sir Walter Scott's Isaac and Rebecca in Ivanhoe draw on the legends of them told by his mother. The females of Rebecca's family saw themselves as like Queen Esther of Persia in remaining as hidden Jewesses in the royal and noble families.

see

Royal House of Dunkeld-Atholl (R1b M222+) and the Khazars (R1a)

see

New Subclades of R1b M222+ ydna: The Scottish Sons of Isaac (DF104)

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Where was Mt Sinai? Jabal Nabi Shuayb?

 Jabal Nabi Shuayb with snow on it

There have been a number of locations for Mt Sinai or Horeb. The location of Mt Sinai in the modern Sinai peninsula has been questioned by many who believe it was in Arabia. Josephus states that it was the highest mountain in Arabia.  St Paul talks about a Mt Sinai in Arabia. As the Israelites wandered around the Wilderness for 40 years it is more likely that they wandered around Arabia which was the location of Midian. Arabia included Yemen and Oman. 

The view from Jabal Sawda or Jabal Al-Soudah which is often covered with black clouds

The highest mountain in modern day Saudi Arabia is Jabal Sawda (Jabal Al-Soudah) in the south. Some claim that Mt Sinai was the highest mountain in northern Arabia Jabal Al Lawz. However the highest mountain in ancient Arabia was Jabal Nabi Shuayb in Yemen and another possibility is Jabal Tiyal which is nearby. 



It is possible that the Israelites crossed the Red Sea at the Straits of Tiran and then turned south towards Jabal Sawda ( and Jabal Nabi Shuayb and Jabal Tiyal) rather than north towards Jabal al-Lawz. Muslim tradition places the Midianites in the region of Jabal Nabi Shuayb. The tradition states that these Midianites were east of Mt Sinai to whom the prophet Shuayb was sent. Thus the mountain today called Jabal Nabi Shuayb may have been the original Mt Sinai. 

Was Jabal Sawda the mountain of Rephidim on which Moses stood when the Amalekites attacked the Israelites? Velikovsky identified the Land of the Amalekites with the Hejaz area (Mecca) of Arabia which is north of Jabal Sawda which was in the border area of Amalek and Midian territories. At the time of the Destruction of the Exodus the Amu or Amalekites fled from Aram-Tehama (Mauritia) and the lands of the Indian Ocean to their colonies in Saudi Arabia to the Hejaz area and they eventually entered Egypt as the Amu or Hyksos. 

Arabia had once been a fertile land which was destroyed during the time of the Exodus especially in the east- the western side was less damaged where the Amalekites settled and clashed with the Israelites. They had originated in ancient Australia.

 One theory of the Exodus Route